Last modified July 6, 2015

This privacy policy governs your use of Deskbar's products and services and all other software, features, tools, add-ons and websites, offered by Deskbar (the "Products and Services").

This Policy details how Deskbar receives, collects and uses information in connection with your visit to its website accessed at www.deskbar.net ("Website") and through your use of the Deskbar software ("Software").


  1. Website Visitors: Collection and Use of Your Information

    Information You Provide:

    Except as explicitly described below, you can use the Website and access the Software (collectively, "Service") without providing any personally identifying information such as names, email addresses or phone numbers ("Personal Information").

    Information We Automatically Collect:

    Deskbar does not automatically collect any Personal Information on or through the Software or Website, except as may be provided by you in connection with your voluntary communications with Deskbar. However, when you visit the Website, Deskbar may automatically collect certain information about your computer to facilitate, evaluate and verify your use of the Website. For example, Deskbar may use "cookies", "web beacons" and similar devices to track your activities as a visitor to the Website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record- keeping purposes. A web-beacon is a small transparent gif image that is embedded in an HTML page or email used to track when the page or email has been viewed. Cookies make web-surfing easier by saving preferences and browsing patterns while you are at the Website. Cookies may be used to analyze Website usage, improve content, customize the Website's content and layout and for other customer service purposes. Deskbar's use of cookies or similar devices is in no way linked to any Personal Information.

    When you use the software or visit the Website, Deskbar may also automatically receive and record certain other non-personally identifiable information of the type that servers typically collect on Deskbar server logs from your browser, including your IP address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), cookie information, and the webpages that you visit. Deskbar collects non-personally identifiable information for general purposes, including but not limited to analyzing trends, administering the Website and Software, tracking user movements and conducting research. Deskbar will not link any Personal Information, including email addresses, with the aggregate data of its users. Please be aware that some non-personally identifiable information such as Uniform Resource Locators ("URL's") or Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses could become Personal Information when combined by third parties with the ISP's records. Deskbar does NOT do this with your information.

    Sharing and Disclosure of Information:

    Deskbar does not rent, sell, or share any information about you with any third-parties. Deskbar may disclose your information if Deskbar believes such action is necessary to: (a) comply with the law or legal process served on Deskbar; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Deskbar (including the enforcement of our agreements); or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Deskbar services or members of the public.

    Deskbar may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help it provide, analyze and improve the Website and Software (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, information processing and improvement of the Software and Website's features and services. These third parties may have access to your information only for purposes of performing these tasks on behalf of Deskbar and under obligations similar to those in this Policy.

    Third party websites:

    If you access another website through the Software or Website and that website is operated by any entity other than Deskbar, that site is referred to as a "Third Party Site". Unless Deskbar clearly indicates otherwise at the time of collection, Deskbar does not share Personal Information with Third Party Sites. Please be aware however that these Third Party Sites may collect information about you. Please see the Third Party Site's privacy policy to better understand what information is collected, how it is used and shared, and your choices regarding control. Deskbar has no control over these linked Third Party Sites, each of which has a separate privacy and data collection practice, independent of this Policy. Deskbar does not monitor, control, or endorse the information collection or privacy practices of any Third Party Site. As such, Deskbar is not responsible for, nor have control over, the content or the privacy policies of these Third Party Sites. You must read the privacy policies of each and every website that you visit when linking from the Software or Website. This Policy applies solely to information collected by Deskbar.


  2. Collection and Use of Your Information

    Information Deskbar receives when you use the Software:

    You do not need to provide any Personal Information in order to download or use the Software. When you use the Software, Deskbar may automatically receive non-personally identifiable information, such as your system's IP address, when you contact our servers and any cookies attached to such search from third parties. Deskbar itself does not set any cookies.

    Information Deskbar sends to websites and ISP's:

    The websites that you visit using the Software will receive certain non-personally identifiable information, for example, this information may consist of the type of browser, type of device, language preference, the referring website and your IP address. These sites may also set their own cookies or other website data on your system. Each website determines its own privacy practices and is not controlled or monitored by Deskbar. If you want to understand how these websites use your information, you must review that particular website's privacy policy.

    Information Deskbar stores when you use the Software:

    Deskbar may receive and record certain non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, your IP address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) and search queries. Deskbar collects non-personally identifiable information for general purposes, including but not limited to analyzing trends, administering the Software and conducting research. Deskbar will not link any Personal Information, including email addresses, with the aggregate data of its users.


  3. Additional Privacy Information for the Website and Software

    Children's Privacy:

    Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. Deskbar operates its Website and Software in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). The Website and Software are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that such individuals do not provide any personally identifying information through the Website.

    Security:

    Deskbar takes reasonable precaution to protect Personal Information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access. Although Deskbar cannot guarantee that Personal Information will not be subject to unauthorized access, Deskbar has physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the Personal Information. Personal Information is protected by secured networks and access is limited to a few authorized employees and personnel. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

    Data Retention:

    Deskbar will retain your information for only as long as needed to provide you services and fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy. Deskbar may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements. Consistent with these requirements, Deskbar will try to delete your information as quickly as possible.

    Changes to Policy:

    From time to time, Deskbar may revise this Policy. Deskbar will post the revised Policy on the Website, so that users can always be aware of what information Deskbar collects, how the information is used and under what circumstances such information may be disclosed. Deskbar will not reduce your rights under this Policy without your consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, Deskbar will provide more prominent notice. You should also visit this page periodically to review any changes to this Policy.

    Contact Information:

    If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact Deskbar at info@deskbar.net.



Some of the web search services provided herein are provided by Trovi Search and powered by Trovi search partners. For information on the web search services data collection, please visit http://info.trovi.com/Privacy, and the search provider's privacy policy, as applicable.